Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will
[…] Traditionally, the beneficiary of a will could not be a witness. Now, however, West Virginia law has a purging statute. This law allows beneficiaries to be witnesses so long as they forfeit their share of the will.

WebThe witness cannot be a beneficiary of the will, the spouse of a beneficiary at the time of signing, or a minor. Each witness must be at least the age of majority and mentally sound. Your two witnesses can …

WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will. (b) An individual may be a witness to a will by ... dick\u0027s customer service numberWebAug 11, 2013 · In Pennsylvania, the fact that a named beneficiary has witnessed the Will does not invalidate the Will.